Our Team

Meet our team!

List of People
 NameTitleEmailPhone
Derek AguiarAssistant Professor, School of Engineering
derek.aguiar@uconn.edu(508) 642‑8082
Ghada AlmashaqbehAssistant Professor
ghada@uconn.edu917‑513‑4507
Mary Anne AmalaradjouAssociate Professor, CAHNR
mary_anne.amalaradjou@uconn.edu(860) 486‑6620
Gideon AmpeireAdvisor, ConnCAP Avery Point
gideon.ampeire@uconn.edu959‑210‑8308
Tatiana AndreyevaAssociate Professor, CAHNR
tatiana.andreyeva@uconn.edu860‑380‑1004
Alfredo Angeles-BozaAssistant Professor, CLAS
alfredo.angeles-boza@uconn.edu860‑486‑6718
Robert AsturAssociate Professor, CLAS
robert.astur@uconn.edu203‑236‑9938
Robert BagchiAssistant Professor, CLAS
robert.bagchi@uconn.edu860‑486‑6587
Marcy BalunasAssistant Professor, Pharmacy
marcy.balunas@uconn.edu860‑486‑3051
Burcu BeykalAssistant Professor
burcu.beykal@uconn.edu(860) 486‑2756
Necmi BiyikliAssistant Professor, School of Engineering
necmi.biyikli@uconn.edu(860) 486‑2666
Daniel Burkey Ph.D.Professor in Residence, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education and Diversity Office of the Dean
daniel.burkey@uconn.edu
Yesenia CajigasYesenia CajigasLearning Services Coordinator and Counselor, SSS Storrs
yesenia.cajigas@uconn.edu959‑444‑1763
Kenneth CampelloneAssistant Professor, CLAS
kenneth.campellone@uconn.edu860‑486‑3326
Chi-Ming ChenAssistant Professor, CLAS
chi-ming.chen@uconn.edu860‑486‑3521
Laura CisnerosAssistant Extension Professor, CAHNR
laura.cisneros@uconn.edu(860) 486‑4917
Aaron CollinsAaron CollinsCoordinator, SSS Avery Point
aaron.collins@uconn.edu959‑444‑0979
Jeffrey ConnorsAssistant Professor, CLAS
jeffrey.connors@uconn.edu860‑405‑9188
Joanne ConoverAssociate Professor, CLAS
joanne.conover@uconn.edu860‑486‑8338
Tehran DavisAssistant Professor, CLAS
tehran.davis@uconn.edu860‑486‑2501
Maksym DerevyaginAssistant Professor in Residence, CLAS
maksym.derevyagin@uconn.edu(860) 486‑1288
Laurie DevaneyAssociate Program Director, DPT
CAHNR
laurie.devaney@uconn.edu(860) 490‑2721
Moustapha DiabyAssociate Professor, Business
moustapha.diaby@uconn.edu860‑486‑5140
Caiwen DingAssistant Professor, School of Engineering
caiwen.ding@uconn.edu860‑486‑0006
Shiri Dori-HacohenAssistant Professor, School of Engineering
shiridh@uconn.edu
Abhishek DuttaAssistant Professor, Engineering
abhishek.dutta@uconn.edu(860) 486‑2210
Jacob EarpAssistant Professor, CAHNR
jacob.earp@uconn.edu(860) 338‑9610
Chris ElphickCLAS
chris.elphick@uconn.edu(860)486‑4547
Jelena ErcegAssistant Professor, CLAS
jelena.erceg@uconn.edu(860) 486‑5576
Ramon EspinozaRamón EspinozaCounselor, SSS Hartford
ramon.espinoza@uconn.edu959‑444‑2433
Ran FengAssistant Professor, CLAS
ran.feng@uconn.edu(734) 834‑9391
Carlos Garcia-RobledoAssistant Professor, CLAS
carlos.garcia-robledo@uconn.edu(860) 486‑4395
Krystyna Gielo-PerczakAssociate Professor in Research, Engineering
krystyna.gielo-perczak@uconn.edu860‑486‑0370
Bernard GoffinetProfessor, CLAS
bernard.goffinet@uconn.edu(860) 486‑5290
Joerg GrafProfessor, CLAS
joerg.graf@uconn.edu(860) 486‑9284
David Gross, Ph.D.Director of Undergraduate Advising /Lecturer, Mathematics
david.gross@uconn.edu
Stacey HanlonAssistant Professor, CLAS
stacey.hanlon@uconn.edu(860) 476‑1899
Jie HeAssociate Professor, CLAS
jie.he@uconn.edu(240) 838‑4244
Aoife HeaslipAssistant Professor, CLAS
aoife.heaslip@uconn.edu(860) 486‑5733
Ashley HeltonAssociate Professor, CAHNR
ashley.helton@uconn.edu860‑486‑1259
AdvisorSusana HerreraAdvisor, ConnCAP Stamford
susana.herrera@uconn.edu(860) 576 – 5796
FiorelaFiorela HidalgoAcademic Success Advisor, Promoting Academically Successful Students
fiorela.hidalgo@uconn.edu860‑486‑7927
Sarah HirdAssistant Professor, CLAS
sarah.hird@uconn.edu860‑486‑6299
Michael HrenAssociate Professor, CLAS
hren@uconn.edu(860) 486‑9511
Mariane IbrahimMariane IbrahimAdvisor, ConnCAP Hartford/Storrs
mariane.ibrahim@uconn.edu860‑576‑4173
Farhad ImaniAssistant Professor
farhad.imani@uconn.edu(860) 486‑2275
Christina IrizarryDirector, UConn College Access and Preparation Program
christina.irizarry@uconn.edu860‑420‑7667
Elizabeth JockuschProfessor, CLAS
elizabeth.jockusch@uconn.edu860‑486‑4452
Michael KienzlerAssitant Professor, CLAS
michael.kienzler@uconn.edu
Christine KirchhoffAssistant Professor, Engineering
christine.kirchhoff@uconn.edu860‑486‑2771
Jonathan KlassenAssistant Professor, CLAS
jonathan.klassen@uconn.edu860‑486‑6890
Sarah KnutieAssistant Professor, CLAS
sarah.knutie@uconn.edu(218) 213‑0008
Nicole LandiAssistant Professor, CLAS
Elaine Lee, Ph.DAssociate Professor, Kinesiology
elaine.c.lee@uconn.edu
Na LiAssistant Professor
lina@uconn.edu8604863202
Ying LiAssistant Professor, Engineering
ying.3.li@uconn.edu860‑486‑7110
David LundCLAS, Associate Professor
david.lund@uconn.edu(860) 405‑9331
John MaloneAssistant Professor, CLAS
john.malone@uconn.edu860‑486‑1899
Etan MarkusProfessor, CLAS
etan.markus@uconn.edu(860) 655‑8203
Eric MayAssistant Professor, CLAS
eric.may@uconn.edu860‑486‑0484
Barbara MelloneAssociate Professor, CLAS
barbara.mellone@uconn.edu(860) 486‑9223
Karen MenuzAssistant Professor, CLAS
karen.menuz@uconn.edu(860) 486‑3017
Cory MerowAssistant Research Professor, CLAS
cory.merow@gmail.com(860) 486‑2000
Kat Milligan McClellanAssistant Professor
kathryn.milligan-mcclellan@uconn.edu860‑486‑4258
Lisa MinnLisa MinnAdvisor, ConnCAP Hartford/Storrs
lisa.minn@uconn.edu(860) 576‑4522
Dr. Marmar MoussaAsst Prof of Medicine
marmar.moussa@uconn.edu(860) 771‑8302
Shane MurphyAssistant Professor, School of Business
shane@uconn.edu
Li NaAssistant Professor, School of Pharmacy
lina@uconn.edu860‑486‑3202
Sheida NabaviAssistant Professor. Engineering
sheida.nabavi@uconn.edu
Syam NukavarapuAssociate Professor, School of Engineering
syam.nukavarapu@uconn.edu(860) 486‑6975
Spencer NyholmAssociate Professor, CLAS
spencer.nyholm@uconn.edu(860) 486‑4886
James O'DonnellProfessor, CLAS
james.odonnell@uconn.edu(860) 992‑2499
Jordan OchsJordan Ochs, Ph.D.Learning Services Specialist, McNair Scholars Program and Student Support Services
jordan.ochs@uconn.edu860‑486‑6940
Jenny OrtizJenny OrtizAdvisor, ConnCAP Stamford
jenny.ortiz@uconn.edu860‑576‑3520
Linnaea OstroffAssistant Professor
linnaea.ostroff@uconn.edu(860) 486‑3588
Lynn-Papacostas-GinolfiLynn Papacostas GinolfiCoordinator, SSS Hartford
lynn.ginolfi@uconn.edu959‑444‑2137
Crystal ParkProfessor, CLAS
crystal.park@uconn.edu860‑486‑3520
Sung ParkAssociate Professor, School of Engineering
sung_yeul.park@uconn.edu(860) 428‑5647
Eugene PinkhassikAssociate Professor, CLAS
eugene.pinkhassik@uconn.edu(860) 486‑3214
Yang QinAssociate Professor
yang.qin@uconn.edu(860) 486‑9080
Heather ReadAssociate Professor, CLAS
heather.read@uconn.edu860‑486‑4108
John Redden, Ph.D.Associate Professor-In-Residence, Physiology and Neurobiology/Assistant Director, Faculty Development Programs
john.redden@uconn.edu
Sarah ReedAssistant Professor, CAHNR
sarah.reed@uconn.edu860‑486‑8452
Tracy RittenhouseAssociate Professor, CAHNR
tracy.rittenhouse@uconn.edu(860) 486‑5042
Julisa Rojas-SandovalAssistant Research Professor, Institute of the Environment
julissa.rojas-sandoval@uconn.edu(860) 486‑3476
Margaret RubegaProfessor, CLAS
margaret.rubega@uconn.edu860‑486‑4502
Eric SchultzAssociate Professor, CLAS
eric.schultz@uconn.edu860‑486‑4692
Marlene SchwartzProfessor, CLAS
marlene.schwartz@uconn.edu(860) 380‑1211
Natale SciolinoAssistant Professor, CLAS
natale.sciolino@uconn.edu(860) 486‑2550
Rawan ShillehRawan ShillehCoordinator, SSS Stamford
rawan.shilleh@uconn.edu959‑444‑2505
Natalie ShookProfessor, School of Nursing
natalie.shook@uconn.edu860‑486‑0913
Samantha SiedleckiCLAS, Assistant Professor
samantha.siedlecki@uconn.edu(860) 405‑9031
Ilya SochnikovCLAS, Assistant Professor
ilya.sochnikov@uconn.edu(650) 556‑3830
Summer SpadernaSummer SpadernaCounselor, SSS Storrs
summer.spaderna@uconn.edu959‑444‑1619
Ian StevensonAssistant Professor, CLAS
ian.stevenson@uconn.edu860‑486‑6822
Jianjun SunAssistant Professor, CLAS
jianjun.sun@uconn.edu860‑486‑4666
Clay TaborAssistant Professor, CLAS
clay.tabor@uconn.edu919‑698‑3740
Young TangCAHNR Assistant Professor
yong.tang@uconn.edu(860) 486‑6619
Anna TarakanovaAssistant Professor, School of Engineering
anna.tarakanova@uconn.edu(860) 486‑5463
jonathan the husky mascotJonthan the HuskyMascot, University of Connecticut
aaaaaaaa@uconn.edu(860) 000‑0000
Morgan TingleyAssistant Professor, CLAS
morgan.tingley@uconn.edu860‑486‑2984
Gael UngAssitant Professor, CLAS
gael.ung@uconn.edu(860) 486‑6720
Mark UrbanAssistant Professor, CLAS
mark.urban@uconn.edu860‑486‑6113
Paulo VerardiAssociate Professor, CAHNR
paulo.verardi@uconn.edu(860) 486‑3420
Xiaojing WangAssociate Professor, CLAS
xiaojing.wang@uconn.edu(860) 486‑3415
Zongjie WangAssistant Professor, School of Engineering
zongjie.wang@uconn.edu
Jill WegrzynAssistant Research Professor, CLAS
jill.wegrzyn@uconn.edu860‑486‑8742
Sterling WhiteSterling WhiteCounselor, SSS Storrs
sterling.white@uconn.edu959‑444‑3560
Andrew WiemerAssistant Professor, Pharmacy
andrew.wiemer@uconn.edu(860) 486‑3966
Courtney WitherspoonDirector, UConn College Advising Corps
courtney.witherspoon@uconn.edu(860) 486‑3549
Lillie WrightLillie WrightCoordinator, SSS Waterbury
lillie.wright@uconn.edu959‑444‑0027
Seung Yeon KangAssistant Professor
seung_yeon.kang@uconn.edu(607) 342‑1058
Yaowu YuanAssistant Professor, CLAS
yaowu.yuan@uconn.edu860‑486‑3469
Dr.Bidya RanjeetBidya Ranjeet, Ph.D.Director, Center for Academic Programs and McNair Scholars Program
bidya.ranjeet@uconn.edu860‑486‑4040
Chelsea CichockiChelsea McTigue (Cichocki)Associate Director, Center for Academic Programs
chelsea.cichocki@uconn.edu860‑933‑5237
Susana UlloaSusana Ulloa, Ph.D.Director, Pre-Collegiate Initiatives
susana.ulloa@uconn.edu860‑486‑3074
Kimberly GormanKimberly GormanDirector, Student Support Services
kimberly.gorman@uconn.edu860‑933‑8317
Carl DeanCarl DeanAssistant Director and Counselor, Student Support Services
carl.dean_jr@uconn.edu860‑486‑4954
Renee GilbertiRenée Gilberti, Ph.D.Coordinator, McNair Scholars Program
renee.gilberti@uconn.edu959‑444‑1313